This Site Is A Participant In The Amazon Services LLC Associates Program. We may earn money or products from Amazon or the companies mentioned in this post.
Prunus Domestica Seed Oil is a non-comedogenic oil. It is extracted from the seeds of the Prunus domestica fruit. The oil is rich in oleic acid and linoleic acid, which are both essential fatty acids.
The oil also contains tocopherols, which are natural antioxidants. Prunus Domestica Seed Oil has a light texture and is easily absorbed by the skin. It can be used on all skin types, including sensitive skin.
If you’re like me, you probably have no idea what “comedogenic” even means. Well, turns out it’s a term used to describe oils that can clog pores and lead to breakouts. And apparently, Prunus Domestica Seed Oil is one of those oils.
I had never heard of this oil before, but after doing some research I found that it’s actually a pretty popular ingredient in skincare products. It’s derived from plum seeds and is supposed to be packed with antioxidants and vitamins that are great for the skin. So why is it comedogenic?
Well, it all has to do with the structure of the oil itself. See, when an oil is comedogenic, that means its molecules are larger than our pores. And when those big ol’ molecules try to squeeze into our tiny pores, they end up getting stuck and clogging them up.
Which leads to breakouts. Yuck! There are a lot of different ways to avoid comedogenic oils in your skincare products.
You can look for products that are labeled “non-comedogenic” or “oil-free.” Or you can do your research and check the ingredients list for any potential offenders (like our friend Prunus Domestica Seed Oil). Whichever route you choose, just make sure you’re being mindful of what ingredients are going on your skin!
Before You Start Using Oils & Butters on Your Skin…WATCH THIS! Comedogenic Ratings!
Is Plum Oil Non Comedogenic?
Plum oil is a non-comedogenic oil, meaning it does not clog pores or cause breakouts. This makes it an ideal choice for those with oily or acne-prone skin. Plum oil is also rich in antioxidants and vitamin C, both of which can help improve the appearance of skin.
What is Prunus Domestica Seed Oil?
Prunus domestica seed oil is a vegetable oil that is extracted from the seeds of the Prunus domestica fruit. This oil has a high smoke point and is often used in cooking. It is also known for its health benefits, as it contains a high amount of linoleic acid.
Are Seed Oils Comedogenic?
Yes, seed oils can be comedogenic. This means that they can clog pores and lead to breakouts. The most common seed oils that are known to be comedogenic are coconut oil, palm oil, and sunflower oil.
However, just because an oil is comedogenic does not mean that it will necessarily cause breakouts for everyone. It depends on your individual skin type. If you have oily or acne-prone skin, you may want to avoid using these oils on your face.
Which Oils Have a Comedogenic Rating of 0?
There are a number of oils that have a comedogenic rating of 0. This means that they will not clog pores or cause acne. Some of these oils include jojoba oil, grapeseed oil, and almond oil.
These oils are all non-comedogenic, which means they won’t clog pores or cause acne.
Plum Kernel Oil Comedogenic
If you’re familiar with the term “comedogenic,” you know that it refers to products that can clog pores. And if you’re familiar with plum kernel oil, you know that it’s an oil derived from the kernels of plums. So what happens when you combine these two things?
Well, unfortunately, using plum kernel oil can unfortunately lead to clogged pores and breakouts – especially for those with sensitive or acne-prone skin. This is because the oil is quite thick and occlusive, meaning it sits on top of the skin rather than being absorbed into it. This can block pores and trap bacteria, leading to breakouts.
So if you have sensitive or acne-prone skin, we recommend avoiding plum kernel oil (and other comedogenic oils) altogether. There are plenty of non-comedogenic oils out there that will work just as well (if not better!) for your skin type.
Prunus Domestica Seed Oil Benefits
Prunus domestica, also known as the plum kernel oil, is extracted from the stone of the ripe fruit. This natural oil has many benefits for both skin and hair care. It is rich in essential fatty acids, vitamins A and E, and minerals such as magnesium, potassium, and zinc.
Plum kernel oil can be used to moisturize dry skin, reduce inflammation, fight free radicals, and protect against environmental damage. This versatile oil can also be used to nourish and revitalize dull hair.
Carrot Seed Oil Comedogenic Rating
Carrot seed oil is one of the most versatile and effective oils for the skin. It has a comedogenic rating of 2, meaning that it is moderately likely to clog pores. However, this oil is non-greasy and quickly absorbed by the skin, making it an ideal choice for those with oily or combination skin types.
Carrot seed oil is rich in beta-carotene, which gives it its characteristic orange color. This nutrient helps to protect the skin against free radical damage and can also improve the appearance of scars and other blemishes. Carrot seed oil also contains vitamin E, which helps to nourish and heal the skin.
Meadowfoam Seed Oil Comedogenic Rating
Meadowfoam seed oil is a natural oil derived from the seeds of the meadowfoam plant. It has been used in cosmetics and skincare products for its emollient properties and ability to lock in moisture. Meadowfoam seed oil is non-comedogenic, meaning it will not clog pores or cause breakouts.
In fact, meadowfoam seed oil can actually help to control oily skin and balance sebum production.
Jojoba Oil Comedogenic Rating
Jojoba oil is often used as an ingredient in skincare products because it closely resembles the natural sebum produced by our skin. However, some people are concerned about its comedogenic rating.
Comedogenic means that a substance has the potential to clog pores.
The higher the comedogenic rating of an ingredient, the more likely it is to cause breakouts. Jojoba oil has a comedogenic rating of 2, which means it’s relatively low on the scale and unlikely to cause problems for most people. If you’re prone to breakouts or have very sensitive skin, you may want to avoid jojoba oil or use only products that contain a small amount of it.
Otherwise, jojoba oil can be a great way to keep your skin hydrated and healthy!
Comedogenic Oils List
There are a lot of different oils out there, and it can be hard to keep track of which ones are good for your skin and which ones aren’t. That’s why we’ve put together this list of comedogenic oils. These are the oils that are known to clog pores, so if you’re prone to breakouts, you’ll want to avoid them.
The first oil on our list is coconut oil. This is a popular oil that’s often used in skincare products, but it can be very comedogenic. Coconut oil is made up of medium-chain triglycerides (MCTs), which are a type of saturated fat.
When these fats come into contact with your skin, they can clog your pores and lead to breakouts. Another oil that you should avoid if you have sensitive skin is palm oil. Palm oil is also high in MCTs, so it can have the same pore-clogging effect as coconut oil.
In addition, palm oil is often treated with harsh chemicals during processing, which can irritate your skin and make breakouts worse. If you’re looking for an alternative to coconut or palm oil, try jojoba oil instead. Jojoba oil is non-comedogenic and gentle enough for even sensitive skin types.
Hemp Seed Oil Comedogenic Rating
Hemp seed oil has a comedogenic rating of 0-2. This means that it is non-comedogenic, meaning it will not clog pores. The oil is also rich in essential fatty acids, which are beneficial for the skin.
Raspberry Seed Oil Comedogenic Rating
As you may know, the comedogenic rating is a measure of how likely an oil is to clog pores. A low comedogenic rating means that an oil is less likely to clog pores, while a high comedogenic rating means that an oil is more likely to clog pores. The Raspberry Seed Oil Comedogenic Rating is 2, which means it’s moderately likely to clog pores.
However, this doesn’t mean that you shouldn’t use it! Just be sure to use it in moderation and follow the other skin care tips discussed in this blog post.
Prunus domestica seed oil is a non-comedogenic oil that can be used to help moisturize the skin. It is derived from the plum tree and has been used for centuries in traditional Chinese medicine. Prunus domestica seed oil is high in linoleic acid and oleic acid, which are both essential fatty acids that help to keep the skin hydrated.